Author Topic: drill&file question  (Read 221 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online hayshaker

  • Whetstone +
  • **
  • Posts: 634
drill&file question
« on: June 12, 2017, 07:58:06 AM »
i'mtrying to drill some pin holes in this 1/8th'in thick file.
i'm using a new 135:split point cobalt bit.
 and the the bit is dancing all over. i even hecked the chuck
to make sure the bit was seated properly.
so any avice on this please.

Online wsdstan

  • Supporting Member
  • Diamond Stone
  • ****
  • Posts: 7942
Re: drill&file question
« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2017, 08:00:03 AM »
Did you anneal it yet?
A man who carries a cat by the tail learns  something he can learn in no other way. 
(Mark Twain)

Offline Quenchcrack

  • Water Stone
  • ***
  • Posts: 2285
Re: drill&file question
« Reply #2 on: June 12, 2017, 09:45:44 AM »
Also, make certain the file is not air-hardening steel.  Annealing it like a piece of plain high carbon steel will only make it hard again.  It needs a VERY long slow cooling.  Did you punch a dimple where you want the holes?  A dimple will corral the bit and keep from wandering.
I guess he'd rather be in Colorado.
-John Denver

Offline crashdive123

  • Vendor
  • Water Stone
  • ***
  • Posts: 3770
Re: drill&file question
« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2017, 01:30:23 PM »
As has been stated, you will not drill it in its current state with the bits you are using.  It either has to be annealed or you need to use carbide bits.

Online hayshaker

  • Whetstone +
  • **
  • Posts: 634
Re: drill&file question
« Reply #4 on: June 12, 2017, 02:38:06 PM »
well i guess i'll anneael it slow cool see what happens.
thanks everyone. i'll post results