Blades and Bushlore

General Discussion => Help Desk => Topic started by: hayshaker on June 12, 2017, 07:58:06 AM

Title: drill&file question
Post by: hayshaker on June 12, 2017, 07:58:06 AM
i'mtrying to drill some pin holes in this 1/8th'in thick file.
i'm using a new 135:split point cobalt bit.
 and the the bit is dancing all over. i even hecked the chuck
to make sure the bit was seated properly.
so any avice on this please.
Title: Re: drill&file question
Post by: wsdstan on June 12, 2017, 08:00:03 AM
Did you anneal it yet?
Title: Re: drill&file question
Post by: Quenchcrack on June 12, 2017, 09:45:44 AM
Also, make certain the file is not air-hardening steel.  Annealing it like a piece of plain high carbon steel will only make it hard again.  It needs a VERY long slow cooling.  Did you punch a dimple where you want the holes?  A dimple will corral the bit and keep from wandering.
Title: Re: drill&file question
Post by: crashdive123 on June 12, 2017, 01:30:23 PM
As has been stated, you will not drill it in its current state with the bits you are using.  It either has to be annealed or you need to use carbide bits.
Title: Re: drill&file question
Post by: hayshaker on June 12, 2017, 02:38:06 PM
well i guess i'll anneael it slow cool see what happens.
thanks everyone. i'll post results